Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

09 May 9am

05 September 9am

SME Financing & Distressed Credit Analysis

18 January 3pm

09 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

SME Credit Risk Assessment

25 January 3pm

23 May 3pm

19 September 3pm

SME Property Credit Assessment and Financing

16 May 9am

SME Agri Credit Assessment and Financing

23 May 9am

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

09 May 9am

05 September 9am

SME Financing & Distressed Credit Analysis

18 January 3pm

09 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

SME Credit Risk Assessment

25 January 3pm

23 May 3pm

19 September 3pm

SME Property Credit Assessment and Financing

16 May 9am

SME Agri Credit Assessment and Financing

23 May 9am

< Go to all programmes

SME Credit

Credit
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

Per module. Please see details.

Who is this programme for?

This programme is designed to provide students with core credit analytical skills while enabling them to specialise in trading, property, agri and distressed credit. It is designed to meet the needs of:

  • SME relationship managers and their lending portfolio support staff

  • SME Property specialists

  • SME Agri specialists

  • Credit underwriters

  • Loan administration and credit policy officers

  • Accountants, lawyers and other professionals who provide SME advisory services

  • Credit review staff who are responsible for ensuring that lending and credit delivery standards are complied with

  • Internal audit staff who assess whether the credit management standards are fit for purpose and are being complied with

  • Credit portfolio managers who are responsible for identifying and managing excessive credit concentrations in the loan book, forecasting loan losses and estimating provisions

  • Marketing staff who design and promote credit products

  • Financial control staff with responsibility for budget setting, capital allocation, financial performance evaluation and financial/regulatory reporting.

How you will benefit

The programme is a specialist education programme that offers a unique, independent, university-level qualification.

The programme will equip participants with an analytical framework for identifying and conducting the credit risk assessment of:

  • Viable and sustainable trading, property, and agri SME businesses focusing on the principal SME exposure sectors of the banks.

  • Fundamentally viable trading SME businesses burdened with an overhang of property-related debt that is non-core to the business.

It will also:

  • Introduce the structuring options which are specific to the case studies.

  • Enhance the skills of relationship managers and credit analysts in managing credit risks to help mitigate potential loan losses.

  • Support the banks’ strategic plans for addressing their SME distressed businesses.

Delivery

Blended - practical workshops and webinars

Assessment

End of trimester examinations.

The pass mark is 40% in line with UCD academic policy.

For the modules Principles of Credit Risk, SME Property Credit Assessment and Financing, and SME Agri Credit Assessment and Financing:

  • Combination of continuous assessment (multiple choice questions) and written, essay-style questions.

  • Exam duration: 120 minutes

For the modules SME Credit Risk Assessment and SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis :

  • Combination of continuous assessment (multiple choice questions) and written, essay-style questions.

  • Exam duration: 120 minutes.

Fees

  • Principles of Credit Risk €475

  • SME Credit Risk Assessment €495

  • SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis €495

  • SME Property Credit Assessment and Financing €495

  • SME Agri Credit Assessment and Financing €495

Contact us

Deirdre Hendrick- Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019

Entry Requirements

Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in SME Credit will:

a) have 3 years’ experience (full time) in a relevant Banking role and have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS Special Purpose Award/s at Level 7, or

b) have an Honours degree (min. H2.2, Level 8 NFQ), or

Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work and training experience e.g. Individuals employed in a Credit role with responsibility for Credit decisions in Financial Services.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in SME Credit (level 8) from UCD.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

CPD

If you are a QFA, CPD member, LCOI or Chartered Banker, you may be awarded formal CPD hours when you successfully complete this qualification.

Modules and learning outcomes

CORE:

01 Principles of Credit Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain the components of the credit risk management framework, including credit risk and how it links to the Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet and the customer. Explain the cannons of lending and apply to credit risk assessment. Understand the concepts of Basel bank’s capital, stress testing, impairment provision and how loan losses and capital are linked. Appreciate the key credit lessons arising from the Irish banking crises.

02 SME Credit Risk Assessment (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS) 

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Describe and explain the main features, characteristics of SMEs and various legal trading entities available to SMEs in Ireland and the features of the main sectors in which SMEs operate. Describe and discuss the features and characteristics of the main types of security for SME lending. Use a framework for SME credit analysis (adhering to the canons of lending to undertake a complete credit assessment of an SME credit proposal, including detailed financial analysis of financial accounts including sensitivity analysis, repayment capacity, security analysis, and an analysis of the business’ competitive position, its management and its core competences to form a judgement of whether to approve, defer or decline the request. Prepare and interpret Cash Flow Statements. Explain working capital management and its importance to an enterprise’s profitability and liquidity. Communicate clearly to pertinent stakeholders (internal and external) the bank’s credit policy and requirements for SME’s.

SPECIALIST (select one):

01 SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Assess the credit risk in proposals, negotiate, structure and write up a credit proposal considering alternative financing options to meet the needs of different types of SME customers from start-ups, family businesses and established SMEs in compliance with the credit policy and credit risk appetite of the bank. Establish a platform for monitoring, control and management of existing credit facilities and credit risk key aspects being (i) the facility letter (ii)he role of covenants (iiI) he role of conditions. Identify the early warning signs of distress, assess the viability of a business, identify bad debts (and report for provisioning) and where appropriate restructure facilities to mitigate credit risk while ensuring sustainability of the SME business. Communicate effectively over the life of the facility to ensure the banks credit policy is transparent and supports the customer relationship. Evaluate and recommend the different recovery options for distressed SME credit, primarily (i) examinership (ii) receivership (iii) liquidation.

02 SME Property Credit Assessment and Financing (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

Please contact the programme manager for details on this module.

03 SME Agri Credit Assessment and Financing (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

Please contact the programme manager for details on this module.