Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Exam Dates

Tax and Estate Planning

18 January 12pm

Retirement Planning

16 May 9am

Asset Management

09 May 9am

Risk Management in Financial Planning

07 December 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Curriculum


Exam Dates

Tax and Estate Planning

18 January 12pm

Retirement Planning

16 May 9am

Asset Management

09 May 9am

Risk Management in Financial Planning

07 December 3pm

< Go to all programmes

Financial Planning

Financial Advice and Planning
Curriculum
+
Programme Fees:

€1,100 per module

Who is this programme for?

The Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning, awarded by University College Dublin (UCD), is a highly regarded postgraduate qualification (level 9), designed for those working in, or who would like to develop a career in, financial planning and wealth management. It is designed for those who wish to develop their financial planning knowledge and skills to the highest international standards.

The programme is specifically designed to provide financial planners with the knowledge and understanding of the applicable regulatory requirements, the mechanisms and purpose of the main investment products and the ability to satisfy their individual clients’ financial planning and investment portfolio needs.

The Graduate Diploma also seeks to deepen your technical knowledge of areas such as asset, finance and risk management and provide the tools to develop effective mutually beneficial client relationships.

How you will benefit

This programme will provide you with the knowledge and skills required for a career as a professional financial planner. It will;

  • Enhance your knowledge of the constituent disciplines underpinning financial planning including investments, pensions, taxation and estate planning.

  • Develop your analytical, problem solving and decision-making skills to produce comprehensive financial planning solutions.

  • Enable you to evaluate economic, financial and other relevant data to create integrated financial plans.

  • Promote a deep understanding of professional values and ethical issues in financial planning execution.

  • Prepare you for the Certified Financial Planner™ designation qualifying examination

Gateway to the prestigious international designation - Certified Financial Planner™ professional

Certified Financial Planner™ professional or CFP® certification is the world’s most widely respected financial planning designation and it marks the Certified Financial Planner as being professional, competent, ethical and professional to the highest global standards. 

At the end of 2018, there were 181,630 CFP professionals in 26 countries around the globe, including all of the main developed and developing economies. Global numbers have increased by almost 12% over the last two years.

The first cohort of candidates in Ireland were CFP certified (with the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning) in early June 2011. There are now 641 CFP professionals in Ireland. 

Award

Those who successfully complete the course will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning by UCD. This is a Level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications and carries 60 ECTS (European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System) credits.

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award in this Graduate Diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services (level 9) on successful completion of an additional three modules, Risk-Based Financial Management, Behavioural Decision-Making and Winning Business Negotiation Strategies. The MSc in Financial Services is accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Delivery

This part-time programme is delivered via weekly lectures. Lectures will be offered in the following locations (subject to demand):

  • Dublin, city-centre location (evening lectures)

  • Portlaoise (lectures are all day Monday)

Students can register for a maximum of two modules per trimester. Each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 lecture hours per trimester.

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Edel Hayden- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Fees

The fees are €4,400 for the first academic year (€6,600 for the programme in total).

We encourage candidates to register for the full academic year, but if you choose to register on a per module basis, fees are broken down as follows;

  • Trimester 1 - 2019/2020

    • Financial and Data Analysis for Financial Planning - €1,100

    • Tax and Estate Planning - €1,100

  • Trimester 2 - 2019/2020

    • Retirement Planning - €1,100

    • Asset Management - €1,100

  • Trimester 3 - 2020/2021

    • Risk Management in Financial Planning - €1,100

    • Integrated Personal Financial Planning - €1,100


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 26 August 2019

Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements for the programme are:

Relevant honours degree (second class honours, grade 2 award, minimum) in business or a related discipline

Or,

Equivalent relevant professional qualification (e.g.) Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA), with three years’ relevant work experience obtained in the banking or financial services industry, Chartered Tax Advisers (CTAs), accountants, solicitors and barristers.

Candidates should also have a working knowledge of Microsoft Excel before starting on the programme.

Exemptions

Holders of the Chartered Tax Adviser (CTA) qualification qualify for an exemption from the Tax and Estate Planning module.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a member, or become a member of LIA, The Institute of Banking or the Irish Tax Institute to undertake this programme.

Designation

The programme acts as a gateway to the prestigious international designation Certified Financial Planner™ professional. 

Financial Planning Standards Board Ireland (FPSB Ireland) requires that a candidate who wishes to become a Certified Financial Planner professional in the Republic of Ireland must;

  • Hold the Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA) designation and the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning

  • Have successfully completed the certification exam set by FPSB Ireland

  • Have met the three year experience requirement in financial planning as set out by FPSB Ireland

  • Accept continuing obligations for certification, and

  • Commit to the ethics and standards required for CFP® professionals.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

 

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Financial and Data Analysis for Financial Planning (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module provides students with the underpinning financial and data analysis techniques required by the financial planning professional. It will cover the (i) structure and content of financial statements and their impact on valuations (ii) calculation principles behind financial planning products and (iii) data techniques relevant to the macro environment in which financial planning takes place.

02 Tax and Estate Planning (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module introduces the fundamentals of the Irish taxation system and international aspects of taxation relevant to financial planning and wealth management. It covers the key taxation provisions and reliefs of the Irish tax legislation relevant to succession and estate planning which are significant for the financial planner.

03 Retirement Planning (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module deals with all aspects of retirement provision, public and private, relevant to providing financial advice. It provides you with a macro view of the regulatory environment for pensions. It explores in detail a range of issues including the structure and investment of private arrangements for groups and individuals, insured and non-insured.

04 Asset Management (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

An understanding of robust financial planning and wealth management is an important pre-requisite for meeting customers’ financial and lifestyle objectives. This module covers core concepts in modern portfolio theory and marries them with the practical application of tools and techniques to construct and manage client portfolios. It assimilates a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to provide the best solutions when advising customers on investment and wealth management.

05 Risk Management in Financial Planning (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The predominant part of this module deals with the important topic of risk management in financial planning. It covers the key risks that customers face through their financial life cycle, such as mortality and illness risk, investment risk and longevity risk. The aim of the module is to create advice processes that allow you identify and analyse the key risks for clients; devise appropriate solutions; and communicate those risks and solutions effectively. The module also covers the ethical requirements and responsibilities of the financial planner.

06 Integrated Personal Financial Planning* (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This is the capstone module of the graduate diploma and has been designed to integrate the learning from the other programme modules. It aims to develop the analytical and synthesis skills required by financial planners when providing comprehensive financial plans. This will be achieved through your active development of a number of case studies and the construction of a comprehensive real-life financial plan.

*Before registering for this module, candidates must have completed the first four modules and be registered for/have completed the Risk Management in Financial Planning module.