Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Apply now for Trimester 2 (leading to May 2020 exams)

Exam Dates

Financial/White Collar Crime Prevention

09 May 9am

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Apply now for Trimester 2 (leading to May 2020 exams)

Exam Dates

Financial/White Collar Crime Prevention

09 May 9am

< Go to all programmes

Financial Crime Prevention Level 9

Governance, Risk & Compliance
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

€1,450

IFS Skillnet funding available depending on circumstance

Who is this programme for?

There has been a significant increase in the complexity and volume of regulation underpinning compliance in the area of financial crime prevention. Consequently, practitioners operating in this complex environment have to fulfil their fiduciary responsibilities of ensuring ethical and legal compliance within this regulatory environment while contributing to wider organisational objectives.

The role of the Head of Compliance with responsibility for AntiMoney Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing legislation, often the Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO) in a regulated firm, is now a pre-approval control function under the Central Bank Fitness and Probity regime. MLROs within firms carry serious legal responsibilities and those who fill the roles must know and understand what these responsibilities are.

Relevant law and standards apply both at a domestic and international level and material breaches can result in personal accountability for MLROs as well as significant reputational damage and fines for financial services firms. The wider damage caused by financial or white collar crime to individuals, communities and the public at large is immeasurable. Effective prevention of fraud and financial crime, combined with thorough investigation if and when it does arise, yields very positive outcomes.

The Professional Certificate in Financial Crime Prevention has been carefully designed to equip MLROs and others who specialise in this area with the necessary competence to fill this role and is the only accredited qualification at this level.

This certificate has been designed in consultation with the Garda Bureau of Fraud Investigation and the Suspicious Transactions Unit in the Office of the Revenue Commissioners.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development. It will:

  • Interpret contemporary legislation in the specific areas of financial crime prevention.

  • Design, complete and report on major financial crime prevention projects, which may be required to enhance your firm’s positioning within the sector.

  • Determine, on an ongoing basis, the performance of a financial crime prevention framework within your firm’s framework.

  • Apply professional knowledge and skills to investigate a suspected financial crime.

  • Maintain, develop and apply contemporary professional best practice.

Delivery

Lectures are held on a part-time basis across one trimester (4 months).

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded the Professional Certificate in Financial Crime Prevention from UCD (at postgraduate degree level 9).

Professional designation

Individuals who complete the Professional Certificate in Financial Crime Prevention are entitled to apply for the designation ‘Certified Financial Crime Prevention Practitioner’ and use the designatory letters CFCPP. Continued use of this designation is subject to meeting ACOI’s Continuing Professional Development requirements.

Contact us

Jane Foster - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

February 2020

Closing Date:

Thursday, 23 January 2020

Entry Requirements

The entry requirements for the programme are an:

-Honours degree (minimum second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a business, legal, IT or a relevant cognate discipline.

Or

-Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional professional experience in the areas of fraud, risk or compliance are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €150 per year.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

Further information is available here.

 

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Financial/White collar crime prevention (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module considers the offense of financial/white collar crime which is committed by or against an individual or corporation and results in a financial loss. The various forms this type of crime can take are examined and best practice techniques to manage and control the risks are discussed. The module will introduce you to a number of topics and suggested methodologies, but also requires input from your professional experience to develop a best-practice approach in order to counteract, hinder and ultimately safeguard individuals and corporations from crime in the financial system.