Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

Exam Dates

Regulation

11 January 12pm

09 May 12pm

05 September 12pm

Investment

18 January 12pm

16 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

Pensions

18 January 3pm

16 May 3pm

12 September 3pm

Life Assurance

25 January 9am

23 May 9am

19 September 9am

Loans

25 January 12pm

23 May 12 pm

19 September 12 pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

Exam Dates

Regulation

11 January 12pm

09 May 12pm

05 September 12pm

Investment

18 January 12pm

16 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

Pensions

18 January 3pm

16 May 3pm

12 September 3pm

Life Assurance

25 January 9am

23 May 9am

19 September 9am

Loans

25 January 12pm

23 May 12 pm

19 September 12 pm

< Go to all programmes

Financial Advice (APA)

Financial Advice and Planning
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Certificate in Financial Advice is a must for all those pursuing a career in retail and business banking. It is the benchmark qualification for product advisers in retail financial services products in the Republic of Ireland.

If you are a product adviser, or wish to become one in the future, then the Professional Certificate in Financial Advice will enhance the breadth and depth of your knowledge to provide consumers with sound professional advice.

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme and on attaining the recognised professional designation APA, you will be able to;

  • Provide competent financial product advice to consumers

  • Describe relevant regulation that is used in the provision of financial services and the impact it has in this environment

  • Use analytical skills to make recommendations to clients regarding a financial product

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

e-learning, one day workshops

Assessment

Two-hour exam at the end of the trimester

The exam consists of 100 multiple choice questions

The pass mark is 40

Contact us

Jean Carter- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Minimum Competency Code

Holders of the Professional Certificate in Financial Advice are invited to apply for the Accredited Product Adviser (APA) designation (appropriate to the product module they have successfully completed) thereby meeting the Central Bank of Ireland’s Minimum Competency Code for those who wish to sell, advise on, or undertake specified functions for one or more of the following five categories of retail financial products:

  • Life assurance

  • Pensions

  • Savings and investments

  • Housing loans, home reversion agreements and associated insurances

  • Consumer credit agreements and associated insurances

Continued use of the APA designation is subject to meeting annual CPD requirements.

Fees

€295 per module.

Candidates on this programme pay an annual study fee of €50


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 30 October 2019

Entry Requirements

The minimum second level educational requirements for entry to the Professional Certificate in Financial Advice are as follows;

  • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

  • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

QFA Regulation (Core) (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Identify the different forms of Regulation, relating to financial service providers, and the main regulatory bodies in Ireland and their functions. Discuss the range of regulatory rules that apply to intermediaries and/or product providers in their dealings with clients. Describe the impact of legislation relating to consumer protection, money laundering, distance marketing, data protection & privacy, Investor compensation, unfair terms in consumer contracts and tax evasion. Explain the functions and powers of the Financial Services Ombudsman and the Pension Ombudsman.

QFA Investment (Optional)(NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Discuss the operation of the financial services markets and the impact of government economic and monetary policy on Investments. Describe the features, benefits, limitations and risks associated with the different classes of investment assets available within the Industry. Identify and discuss the basic investment principals. Demonstrate the knowledge and understanding of investments required to effectively advise clients.

QFA Life Assurance (Optional) (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Describe the main life assurance needs of the consumer at all life stages. Explain the main features, benefits, limitations and risks of different types of life protection policies. Detail the issues involved in starting a policy and in paying out benefits. Identify the constituents in a valid will and know the impact of the Succession Act. Discuss financial mathematics principles that underpin personal life assurance and pension products, and perform related calculations.

QFA Loans (Optional) (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Describe the personal financial need for a loan, and the different ways in which such a need can be met by different types of loans and consumer credit on offer. Explain the features, benefits, limitations, security requirements and taxation treatment of consumer loans and credit arrangements, and their associated insurances. Discuss and demonstrate the impact of regulation on the provision of housing loans and different forms of consumer credit. Detail the steps and documentation involved in obtaining a housing loan and evaluate and recommend an appropriate housing loan option from those on offer. Identify the issues and processes involved in debt restructuring and equity release and describe the process and protocols to be adopted for the recovery of loan arrears.

QFA Pensions (Optional) (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain the need for retirement provision. Describe the taxation, legislation and regulatory framework for pensions. Identify the features, benefits and risks of pension product options available to clients. Display the skills and competencies required to effectively advise clients in all areas of Pensions.