Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Corporate Credit Risk

11 January 9am

Corporate Credit Risk Assessment

16 May 9am

Corporate Banking Risk Management Products

19 September 12pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Corporate Credit Risk

11 January 9am

Corporate Credit Risk Assessment

16 May 9am

Corporate Banking Risk Management Products

19 September 12pm

< Go to all programmes

Corporate Banking Credit

Credit
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

Please see details tab for more information.

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Corporate Banking Credit is a specialist programme for people working or seeking to work in corporate banking and who provide services to large, privately owned and publicly quoted companies including property lending to property developers and investors.

The programme was designed in conjunction with corporate banking professionals working in Irish corporate banking and is the benchmark qualification for corporate banking in Ireland.

The programme is a very important building block in developing the specialist knowledge and lending skills of people working in corporate banking and other professional advisors who work with corporate entities.

This programme is designed to meet the needs of:

  • Graduates of the Professional Diploma in SME Credit who are moving into corporate banking roles.

  • Corporate banking relationship managers and their lending portfolio support staff.

  • Corporate banking staff who are working in property-based corporate lending.

  • Corporate and SME Credit underwriters.

  • Loan administration and credit policy officers.

  • Credit review staff who are responsible for ensuring that lending and credit delivery standards are complied with.

  • Internal audit staff who assess whether the credit management standards are fit for purpose and are being complied with.

  • Credit portfolio managers who are responsible for identifying and managing excessive credit concentrations in the loan book, forecasting loan losses and estimating impairment provisions.

  • Accountants, lawyers and other professionals who provide corporate banking advisory services.

How will you benefit

This specialist programme has been designed to enable participants to:

  • Understand the components of the credit risk management framework, including credit risk appetite statements and how it links to the profit and loss, balance sheet and the customer.

  • Understand the regulation of published financial accounts.

  • Credit assess the credit worthiness of corporate borrowers - both trading and property borrowers.

  • Assess corporate strategy, industry, economic and management team risk.

  • Conduct corporate financial statement analysis including financial ratios, financial projection sensitivity analysis, preparation of cashflow statements and working capital analysis.

  • Calculate and analyse repayment capacity.

  • Evaluate the commercial viability and sustainability of a corporate borrower business plan and the management team’s ability to deliver the plan.

  • Structure corporate lending transactions in a manner which meets the needs of the corporate borrower and complies with credit policies.

  • Describe a structured approach to analyse property credit risk.

  • Understand the key components of credit risk relating to property transactions.

  • Understand the key components of security documentation relating to property transactions.

  • Understand the key market indicators which highlight early warning signals in property transactions.

  • Understand the different types of corporate security.

  • Explain covenants and conditions precedent.

  • Explain the key components of term sheets.

  • Understand the different types of debt instruments which can be used when structuring a corporate lending transaction.

  • Understand the role of external credit agencies.

  • Understand ethics in Banking.

  • Describe and explain the different interest rate risk hedging, currency risk hedging and international trade products and services which can be offered corporate customers.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Practical workshops and e-learning.

Programme Duration

Participants can register and complete all modules within one trimester where offered. However we would recommend that participants study the programme over at least two trimesters.

Assessment

For the module Principles of Corporate Credit Risk:

  • Combination of MCQ continuous assessment and end of trimester examination

  • Exam duration: 120 minutes

For the module Corporate Credit Risk Assessment:

  • End of trimester examination

  • Exam duration: 120 minutes

For the module Corporate Banking Risk Management Products:

  • End of trimester examination

  • Exam duration: 120 mins

The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Fees

  • Principles of Corporate Credit Risk: €495

  • Corporate Credit Risk Assessment: €595

  • Corporate Banking Risk Management Products: €495

Contact us

Deirdre Hendrick - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019

Entry Requirements

a) Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Certificate in Corporate Banking Credit will have 3 years’ experience (full time) in a relevant banking role and completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS Level 7 programme.

b) Individuals who possess an honours degree (Min. Hons 2.2, Level 8 NFQ).

c) Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work and training experience e.g. Individuals employed in a Corporate credit role with responsibility for Credit decisions in Financial Services

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute or become a member, to undertake this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Principles of Corporate Credit Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

Key categories of risks to which banks are exposed with focus on credit risk. Basel principles for the management of credit risk. Bank risk appetite frameworks. Components of the credit risk management framework. Credit portfolio management and credit concentration risk. Credit risk appetite statements. Credit culture. The end to end credit process. Overview of the canons of lending. Credit application process. Bank capital. Risk weighted assets. Basel II & Basel III, Basel IV. Minimum Regulatory Requirements. Introduction to credit models. Impairment provisioning. Stress testing. Impairments and capital. Pricing for risk. Key Lessons from Irish banking crises, Honohan Report, Regling & Watson, Nyberg.

02 Corporate Credit Risk Assessment (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

Objectives and challenges of corporate credit. Relationship banking, ethics, compliance. Corporate strategy including industry, economic and management team risk assessment. Credit assessment including assessment of corporate property lending transactions. Structuring credit transactions. Debt instruments and use when structuring a transaction. Term sheets and loan administration. Different techniques for valuing a company. Role of external credit ratings, analysis in corporate credit analysis and structuring. Regulation of published accounts. Primary statements in financial reporting. Analysing financial information from a corporate bankers perspective including consolidated income statement, statement of financial position and cash flow. Risks from the manipulation of accounts. Calculating and analysing repayment capacity. Preparation of cash flow statements. Understanding working capital analysis. Conducting a financial projections sensitivity analysis. Different types of corporate security and legal issues affecting security. Setting covenants and stress testing financial covenants. Monitoring and control framework.

03 Corporate Banking Risk Management Products (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

Foreign Exchange Risk Management Strategies and Products. Interest Rate Risk Management Strategies and Products. Treasury Investment Services. Money Markets Instruments. Capital Markets Regulation including EDIR and MIFID. Understanding Marketable Securities. Centralised Cash Pooling and Zero-Balancing options for international companies. Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA). Correspondent Banking & Settlement of International Transactions. Foreign Currency and International Payment Accounts. International Electronic Payments Services. Risks associated with International Trade. The role of Banks in relation to International Trade. Export Finance Facilities. Documentary credits and collection. Bills of Exchange. Invoice Finance. Debtors ledgers and invoice finance. Medium and Long Term Export Finance. Export Credit Insurance (ECI). Types of Asset Finance. Leasing and Hire Purchase. Bank agreements relating to International products and services.