Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Exam Dates

Year 1

Managing for Compliance

14 December 12pm

Financial / White Collar Crime Prevention

09 May 9am

Data Protection Policies and Procedures

16 May 12pm

Year 2

International Financial Services Regulation

07 December 12pm

Designing an Internal Governance Framework

07 December 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Exam Dates

Year 1

Managing for Compliance

14 December 12pm

Financial / White Collar Crime Prevention

09 May 9am

Data Protection Policies and Procedures

16 May 12pm

Year 2

International Financial Services Regulation

07 December 12pm

Designing an Internal Governance Framework

07 December 3pm

< Go to all programmes

Compliance

Governance, Risk & Compliance
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

See details tab

Who is this programme for?

The MSc in Compliance is designed to give Compliance and other control professionals the knowledge and skills they need to implement effective compliance structures and enhance the overall internal governance structures of organisations.

This programme will provide participants with the multi-disciplinary skills to participate more effectively in compliance management and to understand a practical application of compliance best practice.

It is ideal for those who work in a control function within a financial services organisation and will be of particular interest to Compliance managers and senior managers together with those aspiring to these roles. 

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development. It will;

  • Provide you with the opportunity to develop comprehensive knowledge and expertise across a broad curriculum in Compliance and regulatory risk.

  • Develop an in-depth understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of ensuring robust compliance within financial services firms, while maintaining the trust of customers and wider stakeholders.

  • Develop your thinking on key business challenges and ethical dilemmas faced by management when striving to improve business performance in regulated environments.

  • Advance your ability to blend theory and practice in complex and specific situations to improve business performance.

  • Enhance your business judgement, critical analysis and problem solving skills.

Delivery

Postgraduate courses are delivered on a part-time basis and students can register for a maximum of two modules per trimester. Each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 delivery hours per trimester.

Duration

24 months part-time.

Award

The MSc is accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Students who leave the programme on successful completion of the first six modules are eligible for the exit award Graduate Diploma in Compliance from UCD (postgraduate level 9).

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Fees

The fees are €5,100 for the first academic year (€12,200 for the programme in total).

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval. IFS Skillnet price is €3,600 for the first academic year (€8,900 for the programme in total). Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Enrol Now button above.

Contact us

Jane Foster- Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 26 August 2019

Entry Requirements

Students admitted to the MSc in Compliance must have completed an undergraduate degree programme in a relevant area in a business, legal or cognate discipline with a minimum Honours 2.2 and at least 3 years' relevant work experience.

Or

- Applicants who do not hold a primary degree but have relevant work experience at a middle or senior management level are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis. 

Professional designation

Individuals who complete the MSc in Compliance are entitled to apply for the designation ‘Fellow of the Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland’ and use the designatory letters FCOI. Continued use of this designation is subject to meeting ACOI’s Continuing Professional Development requirements. FCOI is the highest-level designation the ACOI offers its members. 

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

Further information is available here.

 

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Ethics and corporate governance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module looks at the corporate governance best practice principles and their application in both a financial services and a general organisational setting. It also aims to provide students with a deeper understanding and appreciation of the ethical dimension of corporate governance and, in doing so, stresses the importance of corporate culture to the longevity of organisations. In considering the behaviours and decision-making processes of individuals, groups, and specifically those charged with governing organisations, the module offers approaches for dealing with common ethical dilemmas and ethical crises.

02 Managing for compliance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Compliance is a core function in financial services firms and is recognised by regulators as an essential part of the control infrastructure. Indeed the role of compliance and indeed the compliance manager/officer as a trusted adviser to the business has become a key differentiator for many firms. This module examines the development of compliance as an assurance function and evaluates its strategic role in an organisation in aligning with the business and delivering value. It also focuses on specific issues relevant to managing a compliance function to ensure it fulfils its assurance role within an organisation.

03 Financial / white-collar crime prevention (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The module considers the offence of financial/white collar crime which is committed by or against an individual or corporation and results in a financial loss. The various forms this crime can take are examined and best practice techniques to manage and control such risks are discussed. The module will introduce a number of topics and suggested methodologies but also requires input from your professional experience to develop a best-practice approach in order to counteract, hinder and ultimately safeguard individuals and corporations from fraud in the financial system.

04 Data protection policies and procedures (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Irish and EU data protection law will change when the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies in May 2018. This will impose heavier compliance burdens on data controllers and grant subjects enhanced rights. Controllers will be held accountable and have to keep records, conduct impact assessments and appoint Data Protection Officers. Supervision and enforcement will be enhanced. This module will provide students with the tools to understand and navigate an increasingly complex and challenging environment for the controllers and processors of personal data.

05 International financial services regulation (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module discusses the rationale for financial services regulation. It also provides a framework of the regulatory landscape from a local, European and global perspective. You will be able to critically analyse and evaluate the regulatory response in the wake of the global financial crisis. The topic of balance between prudential and customer driven regulation is investigated.

06 Designing an internal governance framework (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The module seeks to establish a best practice approach in the design of internal governance frameworks for financial service providers. This applied module considers all aspects of the three lines of defence model and the board director’s interaction with this framework. This module will build on the Ethics and Corporate Governance module in exploring how good governance should be embedded in the organisation. These considerations are placed in the context of the organisation implementing strategy devised by the board of directors within the risk culture and risk appetite.

07 Research methods and methodology (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The purpose of this module is to prepare students to be able to plan and execute an action based research project. It begins by developing students’ ability to synthesise a literature review. It then develops their ability to understand, critique and select an appropriate methodology, and generate data with the aim of evaluating findings from an academic and professional perspective.

08 Applied project (NFQ level 9, 20 ECTS)

The applied project provides an opportunity to integrate your learning from previous modules. It is a comprehensive project with a strong focus on practical application. By assimilating all the skills and knowledge you have acquired from the programme, the project’s aim is to enable you to critically evaluate an existing compliance framework. It will also enable you to design and make recommendations on how to develop an optimal compliance model and integrate it effectively within the internal governance framework of the organisation. Note: The Applied Project is double-weighted (20 ECTS rather than 10 ECTS) and accordingly, the workload is double that of a standard module.