Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprote[email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Operational Risk Management Practices

11 January 3pm

09 May 12pm

Portfolio and Front Line Pricing for Risk, Funding and Liquidity Risk

18 January 12pm

Banking Risk Management Framework Culture and Conduct Risk

25 January 12pm

23 May 3pm

12 September 12pm

Introduction to Economics and Regulatory Capital Requirements

19 September 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Operational Risk Management Practices

11 January 3pm

09 May 12pm

Portfolio and Front Line Pricing for Risk, Funding and Liquidity Risk

18 January 12pm

Banking Risk Management Framework Culture and Conduct Risk

25 January 12pm

23 May 3pm

12 September 12pm

Introduction to Economics and Regulatory Capital Requirements

19 September 3pm

< Go to all programmes

Banking Risk Management Practices

Governance, Risk & Compliance
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

Please see details tab for information.

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Banking Risk Management Practices is a specialist risk management programme specifically designed for risk professionals (including compliance professionals) who are working in the banking industry.

The programme was designed in conjunction with risk management and compliance professionals working in banking and will equip participants with the necessary technical risk skills and risk knowledge as well as providing participants with a benchmark qualification that is recognised in the Irish banking industry.

The programme is designed to provide participants with a deep and practical understanding of key risks including inter alia:

  • Banking risk management frameworks

  • Conduct risk management frameworks

  • Regulatory capital

  • Funding and liquidity risk

  • Operational risk

  • Risk culture

  • Risk based pricing

It will also provide the tools to identify, measure and mitigate those risks to improve business performance.

The programme is relevant to individuals who are risk professionals and those who wish to develop a career in risk management including:

  • Holders of the Professional Certificate or Diploma in Compliance

  • Banking and financial institutions’ central functions, risk and compliance professionals including: Compliance, Operational risk, Internal audit, Credit review, Legal, Finance, Technology, Change management.

  • Financial institutions’ frontline staff who wish to gain a deeper understanding of banking risk management practices.

How will you benefit

A thorough understanding of the key practical and relevant operational risks facing banking professionals in Ireland today including inter alia: financial crime prevention/AML/CFT, KYC, external and internal fraud, information security, IT resilience, cybercrime, outsourcing, business continuity planning, data quality, data protection, impact on capital and other practical areas;

  • A deep and practical understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of operational risk and conduct risk management.

  • An understanding of regulatory capital and economic capital and the regulatory capital requirements for a bank including the different types of capital instruments.

  • An understanding of liquidity risk management and the role of asset and liability management

  • An understanding of the core principles relevant for effective credit risk management, encompassing credit risk management frameworks, credit risk measurement techniques, bad debt provisions.

  • An understanding of the risk-based pricing for credit products.

  • Global best practice tools for the identification, assessment, measurement and management of operational risks and conduct risks.

  • Knowledge and skills to capture, report and investigate operational risk events and conduct risk events, how to produce meaningful risk MI including Key Risk Indicator (KRI) data and trend analysis, and how to implement operational risk appetite and conduct risk appetite.

  • An understanding of how to manage an operational and conduct risk assessment programme and apply it in the workplace

  • Enhanced business judgement, critical analysis and problem solving skills.

CPD

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

Delivery

Online, workshops, eLearning

Assessment

Operational Risk Management Practices module is assessed by:

  • Continuous assessment - 10%

  • An end-of-trimester two-hour written exam - 90%

Banking Risk Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk module is assessed by:

  • An end-of-trimester two-hour written exam - 100%.

 Introduction to Economic and Regulatory Capital Requirements, Credit Risk and Pricing module is assessed by:

  • Continuous assessment - 20%.

  • An end-of-trimester two-hour written exam - 80%.

Portfolio and Front Line Pricing for Risk, Funding and Liquidity Risk module is assessed by:

  • Continuous assessment - 30%

  • An end-of-trimester two-hour written exam - 70%.

The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Award

Successful participants will be awarded the Professional Diploma in Banking Risk Management Practices by UCD. This is a level 8 qualification on the NFQ and carries 25 ECTS.

Participants can then apply directly to PRMIA, at no additional fee, to be awarded the globally recognised PRMIA Operational Risk Manager Certificate. PRMIA is globally recognised as a leading educator of risk management professionals and is active in nearly every major financial centre worldwide with 50,000+ members represented in over 65 countries.

Fees

  • Operational Risk Management Practices: €550

  • Banking Risk Management Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk: €495

  • Introduction to Economic and Regulatory Capital Requirements, Credit Risk and Pricing: €495

  • Portfolio and Front Line Pricing for Risk, Funding and Liquidity Risk: €495

Contact us

Aisling O'Sullivan- Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019

Entry Requirements

a) Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in Banking Risk Management Practices will have 3 years’ experience (full time) in a relevant banking role and completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS Level 7 programme.

b) Individuals who possess an honours degree (Min. Hons. 2.2, Level 8 NFQ). 

c) Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work and training experience e.g. Individuals employed in a Risk role with responsibility for decision-making.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Operational Risk Management Practices (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

Operational risk defined. The importance of operational risk and the Probability Risk and Impact SysteM (PRISM). The differences between operational risk and other types of risk. Recent failures in operational risk. Operational risk basics. Three lines of defence. Operational risk taxonomies. Operational risk management frameworks. Risk capacity. Risk appetite statements. Risk policies. Risk pricing and capital. Risk information, Key Risk Indicators (KRIs) reporting and KRI framework. Risk assessment. Risk management and action plans. Risk modelling. Insurance mitigation.

The practical workshop areas will include inter alia: Financial crime prevention. Anti–Money Laundering/Countering of Financing of Terrorism. Know Your Customer, Irish and UK. Anti- Corruption laws. External and internal fraud. Information security, IT resilience, cybercrime. Outsourcing. Business continuity planning. Data quality and other practical areas.

02 Banking Risk Management Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

Definition of conduct risk: How does conduct risk transpire. Application to retail and wholesale markets. Conduct risk as defined by the FCA and what lies at its core i.e. seeking the best outcome for the customer. Drivers/causes of conduct risk. Constituents of conduct risk including behavioural economics. Conduct risk frameworks and its relationship with the overall banking risk framework. Conduct risk appetite statements. Conduct risk policies and common metrics for assessing conduct risk performance in an organisation. How conduct risk relates to operational risk. The difference between conduct risk and compliance. Conduct risk impacts on customers, on employees, the financial institution and on markets (positive/negative). How ethical behaviours and decisions can improve customer outcomes. Applying the theory to a number of real life Irish and UK examples using case studies. Risk governance. People, roles and responsibilities. The Board .The CRO. Wider reporting. Systems and documentation. Risk management process. Risk culture. Leadership and risk culture. The role of the risk management function in risk culture. The place of other staff in risk culture. Evaluating risk culture.

03 Introduction to Economic and Regulatory Capital Requirements, Credit Risk and Pricing (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

Economic Capital. Regulatory Capital. The different types of capital instruments. CRD IV. Risk Weighted Assets. ICAAP. Risk and Return Methodologies. Customer Grading and Scoring. Principles of Credit Risk Management. Calculation of Impairment Provisions.

04 Portfolio and Front Line Pricing for Risk, Funding and Liquidity Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

Asset and Liability Management. The underlying risks inherent in a balance sheet, e.g. liquidity risk. The main pre-crisis practices in liquidity risk management that lead to unstable balance sheet structures. The impact of current regulatory developments on balance sheet structures. Pricing for Risk.