Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

BFS Stage 2

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

Customer Experience Management

11 January 3pm

Principles and Practice of Banking

18 January 3pm

SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis

18 January 3pm

SME Credit Risk Assessment

25 January 3pm

BFS Stage 3

Treasury and Risk Management

11 January 3pm

Banking in a Digital Age

18 January 9am

International Finance

25 January 9am

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

BFS Stage 2

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

Customer Experience Management

11 January 3pm

Principles and Practice of Banking

18 January 3pm

SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis

18 January 3pm

SME Credit Risk Assessment

25 January 3pm

BFS Stage 3

Treasury and Risk Management

11 January 3pm

Banking in a Digital Age

18 January 9am

International Finance

25 January 9am

< Go to all programmes

Bachelor of Financial Services (BFS)

Retail Banking
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

Please see details tab for information.

Who is this programme for?

The Bachelor of Financial Services (BFS) Degree programme addresses the educational needs of those who wish to develop management and senior management careers in financial services. The BFS provides those who work in banking with an ideal opportunity to acquire a level 8 University degree, which is recognised and supported by the financial services industry.

While providing a broad business foundation, this programme also examines contemporary issues of importance to the financial services industry. A key feature of this programme is that it merges academic knowledge with relevant professional skills and has been developed by both industry and academic subject leaders. Different modules involve various delivery approaches from a combination of eLearning and workshops to full days of lectures. The BFS is designed with those working full-time in mind, and is flexible so that candidates can continue to pursue their career goals while studying.

How will you benefit

Upon successful completion of the BFS degree graduates are expected to be able to;

  • Broaden and deepen their technical understanding of the main activities in banking and associated risks.

  • Develop a highly marketable and transferable skill set, including decision-making, problem-solving, communication and analytic skills.

  • Enhance their critical awareness and understanding of the contemporary issues in financial services.

  • Apply concepts and techniques to evaluate complex business problems to aid decision-making.

  • Develop and critically evaluate strategy and the sustainability of business models in banking and financial services.

  • Integrate learning into professional practice to take responsibility for personal and professional development.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Online, workshops, eLearning

Assessment

Combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The Personal Development Planning module at Stage 3 is 100% continuous assessment. The pass mark is 40% in line with UCD academic policy. 

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded Bachelor of Financial Services (level 8) from UCD.

Professional designation

Members who complete the relevant modules, and who commit to completing Continuing Professional Development hours, will be entitled to use the designation Professional Banker.

Fees

Stage 1

  • From €295 per module

Stage 2

  • Core modules (excluding the Corporate Governance and Finance modules): €475 per module

  • Optional modules (including the Wealth Management module): €495 per module

  • Corporate Governance and Finance €630 per module 

Stage 3

  • Core modules (excluding Banking in a Digital Age) €630

  • Banking in a Digital Age €495

*Please note that there is a core textbook required for these modules. This can be purchased at the same time as your module registration. Textbooks required for Corporate Governance and Finance and Stage 3 modules are not supplied by the Institute. 

Contact us

Aisling Kellegher- Programme Manager

[email protected]


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019

.

Entry Requirements

Holders of the University Diploma in Financial Services are eligible for direct entry to Stage 2, subject to the completion of the three mandatory modules.

Holders of the Joint Financial Services Diploma are eligible for entry to Stage 2 subject to matriculation, which involves an NUI fee of €150. Further information is available from the Programme Manager.

Applicants with an ordinary degree in business (or equivalent) will be considered for direct entry to Stage 2.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Please note, the Professional Banker designation is a fundamental acquirement for those seeking to develop and advance a career in banking, including management roles. The annual designation fee is €235.

Modules and learning outcomes

Core:

Principles and Practice of Banking (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Apply their understanding of theories and core principles underpinning banking in a real-world context. Identify the range of risk banks are exposed to and be able to evaluate and implement risk-mitigation strategies. Critically evaluate the transmission of banking risks and the wider societal implications. Critically reflect upon their professional practice and their role and contribution within the banking profession

Please note that there is a core textbook required for the 'Principles and Practice of Banking' module. This can be purchased at the same time as your module registration.

Principles of Credit Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain the components of the credit risk management framework, including credit risk and how it links to the Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet and the customer. Explain the cannons of lending and apply to credit risk assessment. Understand the concepts of Basel bank’s capital, stress testing, impairment provision and how loan losses and capital are linked. Appreciate the key credit lessons arising from the Irish banking crises.

Customer Experience Management* (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain what is meant by CEM. Explain the key stages in the CRM process. Demonstrate an understanding of the customer relationship cycle and the implications for financial institutions. Demonstrate an understanding of what customers value in their relationship with their financial institution. Discuss the ethical conduct underpinning interactions with customers. Assess the implications of regulation on CEM practices.

Corporate Governance and Finance (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain the role of ethics and corporate social responsibility in business and society. Identify and consider ethical dilemmas in business. Explain different ethical approaches and theories. Apply ethical assessment and decision making tools as part of a management competency for sustainable business performance and integrity. Estimate risk and return for an investment. Explain the capital structure and dividend decision of a firm and its potential impact on the value of the firm. Outline the elements of working capital management.

Options:

SME Credit Risk Assessment (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Describe and explain the main features, characteristics of SMEs and various legal trading entities available to SMEs in Ireland and the features of the main sectors in which SMEs operate. Describe and discuss the features and characteristics of the main types of security for SME lending. Use a framework for SME credit analysis (adhering to the canons of lending to undertake a complete credit assessment of an SME credit proposal, including detailed financial analysis of financial accounts including sensitivity analysis, repayment capacity, security analysis, and an analysis of the business’ competitive position, its management and its core competences to form a judgement of whether to approve, defer or decline the request. Prepare and interpret Cash Flow Statements. Explain working capital management and its importance to an enterprise’s profitability and liquidity. Communicate clearly to pertinent stakeholders (internal and external) the bank’s credit policy and requirements for SME’s.

SME Financing and Distressed Credit Analysis (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Assess the credit risk in proposals, negotiate, structure and write up a credit proposal considering alternative financing options to meet the needs of different types of SME customers from start-ups, family businesses and established SMEs in compliance with the credit policy and credit risk appetite of the bank. Establish a platform for monitoring, control and management of existing credit facilities and credit risk key aspects being (i) the facility letter (ii) the role of covenants (iii) the role of conditions. Identify the early warning signs of distress, assess the viability of a business, identify bad debts (and report for provisioning) and where appropriate restructure facilities to mitigate credit risk while ensuring sustainability of the SME business. Communicate effectively over the life of the facility to ensure the banks credit policy is transparent and supports the customer relationship. Evaluate and recommend the different recovery options for distressed SME credit primarily; (i) examinership (ii) receivership (iii) liquidation.

Personal Debt Management and Personal Insolvency (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Evaluate the consumer credit regulation framework and key codes surrounding mortgage arrears. Describe the key provisions of the Personal Insolvency Act 2012.. Explain the resolution alternatives available to meet the needs of the customer including distressed personal credit customers and outline the most appropriate options. Discuss the different mortgage resolution options. Explain personal insolvency options available to customers and consider the implications for the bank. Communicate clearly with and advise customers regarding credit decisions. Draft credit correspondence for customers and advisors. Engage with customers and their creditors and demonstrate the steps involved in a successful negotiation process.

Stage three:

International Finance (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module students should be able to: Explain how exchange rates are determined. Describe the market for foreign exchange and their financial institution’s place and role (if any) in it, and explain the parity conditions in international finance. Analyse and assess accounting exposure for a firm and construct solutions for managing that exposure. Outline the nature of political risk and how it may be managed. Explain the alternatives for financing foreign exchange and the associated costs of each alternative and outline the methods for managing current assets and the overall multinational financial system.

Treasury and Risk Management (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Critique hedging policy and understand the important distinction between treasury for speculation and hedging. Demonstrate an understanding of risk management products such as derivatives and their applications in managing various risks. Describe the different types of derivatives, their uses and the operations of their respective markets. Describe risk measurement, the alternative measures and methods of obtaining measures. Describe alternate pricing mechanisms for derivatives

Portfolio Management (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module students should be able to: Explain the relationship between risk and return and the construction of portfolios. Assess the technicalities associated with portfolio formation and asset allocation. Describe and critique asset pricing theories and explain how they can be used to assess portfolio performance. Explain the term structure of interest rates and the principles of bond portfolio management. Explain and evaluate the methods for valuing stocks and bonds. Acquire an understanding of market efficiency and behavioural finance.

Personal Development Planning (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module students should be able to: Evaluated their own style and different career options open to them. Developed a personalised plan to move forward. Have a better understanding of work styles and personal preferences

Strategy for Financial Services (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

The major learning outcomes associated with this module include enhanced ability and insight into: Sustainability of competitive advantage. Analysing the competitive environment and identify the internal competencies of an organisation in general and their own institution in particular. Describing the different generic strategic alternatives available to the organisation and assess whether their institution is pursuing one of these. Understanding the concept of corporate level strategy and diversification. The relationship between strategy and organisational structure, design and culture. The methods for controlling and reviewing the implementation process and strategic performance management.

Banking in a Digital Age (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module students should be able to: Classify the range of digital technologies associated with financial services and the constituencies for which these technologies deliver value and improve performance. Appreciate the role of digital technologies in key relationships of the banking sector with particular emphasis on customer intimacy, employees and governance. Understand the role of digital systems in banking competitiveness and strategy. Understand key management issues relating to the proliferation of digital systems and technologies in the global financial context. Be able to apply lessons learned from other industries to financial services organisations. Critically reflect upon their own professional role and contribution to financial organisations in the context of the application of digital technologies and systems.