Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Exam Dates

Graduate Diploma

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

07 December 3pm

Managing for Compliance

14 December 12pm

MSc - additional module

Behavioural Decision-Making

16 May 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Exam Dates

Graduate Diploma

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

07 December 3pm

Managing for Compliance

14 December 12pm

MSc - additional module

Behavioural Decision-Making

16 May 3pm

< Go to all programmes

Graduate Diploma & MSc in Financial Services

Retail Banking
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

From €1,100 to €1,300 per module (see details for more)

Who is this programme for?

The MSc in Financial Services /Graduate Diploma in Financial Services is ideal for financial services professionals who are in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles. It is designed to develop a critical understanding of managerial challenges and opportunities in the globalised financial services industry.

The curriculum develops industry specific knowledge, analytical skills and utilises students’ practical experience to promote peer learning. An important aspect of the programme is the integration of current research and a focus on strategic challenges facing financial institutions to identify opportunities and threats arising in the global marketplace. Students have to critically evaluate the implications of operating in a dynamic business environment and the challenges they face in developing and executing strategies to provide value added products, services and solutions as firms seek to create compelling value propositions to support sustainable competitive advantage.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development by enhancing your knowledge across a broad curriculum while giving you an integrated, critical understanding of financial services. It will;

  • Broaden your knowledge and understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of financial services firms, their activities and associated risks.

  • Develop your thinking on key challenges by evaluating evidence and ascertaining the implications of financial theory and your own professional experience.

  • Develop your ability to critically analyse contemporary issues in financial services.

  • Enable you to apply theories and frameworks to evaluate options to innovate, adjust and execute strategy.

  • Develop a holistic professional skill set to ensure commercial sustainability and the trust of customers and wider stakeholders along with a framework for life-long learning.

  • Enhance your ability to inform, recommend and report on decisions to key stakeholders.

Professional designation

This programme provides a pathway to the prestigious, internationally recognised Chartered Banker designation. Chartered Banker is the gold standard for professionals working in the financial services sector. Chartered Bankers are highly qualified professionals, well equipped for a management career or leadership role.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Postgraduate courses are lecture-based and delivered on a part-time basis. Students can register for a maximum of two modules per trimester. Each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 delivery hours per trimester.

Programme duration;

  • Graduate Diploma - 18 months, part-time

  • MSc - 24 months, part-time

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Aisling Kellegher- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

Graduate Diploma

When you successfully complete the first six modules of this programme and exit the programme, you will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Services from UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

MSc

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award in this graduate diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules. This MSc is also accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Chartered Banker Designation

Students who successfully complete the following three modules: Ethics and Corporate Governance, Risk Management in Financial Institutions, and Contemporary Issues of Financial Services or Fostering an Innovative Environment will be invited to apply for Chartered Banker designation. However, to be eligible for the Chartered Banker designation, these students will also have to satisfy the requirement of a minimum of three years’ experience in banking or financial services. To be eligible for the Chartered Banker designation, students will also have to satisfy the requirement of a minimum of three years’ experience in banking or financial services.

Fees

  • Ethics and Corporate Governance €1,100

  • Risk Management in Financial Institutions €1,100

  • Contemporary Issues in Financial Services €1,100

  • Project Management €1,100

  • Fostering an Innovative Environment €1,100

  • Managing for Compliance €1,100

  • Risk-Based Financial Management €1,300

  • Behavioural Decision-Making €1,300

  • Winning Business Negotiation Strategies €1,300


Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 26 August 2019

Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are;

  • Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in business or a related discipline (e.g.) accounting, finance or economics; or

  • Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a non-business discipline with three years' relevant work experience; or

  • Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional middle or senior management experience, are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Ethics and Corporate Governance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module looks at the corporate governance best practice principles and their application in both a financial services and a general organisational setting. It also aims to provide students with a deeper understanding and appreciation of the ethical dimension of corporate governance and, in doing so, stresses the importance of corporate culture to the longevity of organisations. In considering the behaviours and decision-making processes of individuals, groups, and specifically those charged with governing organisations, the module offers approaches for dealing with common ethical dilemmas and ethical crises.

02 Risk Management in Financial Institutions (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module presents risk management best practice principles and their application in financial services. It is both quantitative and qualitative in nature reflecting the breadth of the topic. The module introduces a number of topics and methodologies and will also require input from your professional experience to develop a practical understanding of risk management in operation. The module addresses the different types of risk including market, interest rate, credit, conduct and operational risk.

03 Contemporary Issues in Financial Services (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module provides a framework for reviewing contemporary issues in financial services including strategic management of financial institutions, and how competition influences strategic choices. The analysis provides a foundation for evaluating the impact of technology and financial innovation, contemporary issues in risk, operational efficiency and regulation.

04 Project Management (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The objective of this module is to provide an understanding of the fundamental principles in project management and its associated tools and techniques. This is an applied module which will enable you to apply project management tools to ‘real world’ projects, evaluate project progress and performance, and demonstrate an understanding of the challenges in leading and managing projects.

05 Fostering an Innovative Environment (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module seeks to introduce you to the principles and practices involved in fostering and executing service innovation. Service innovation is a significantly improved concept that is taken into practice. It always includes replicable elements that can be identified and systematically reproduced in other cases or environments. While particular emphasis will be placed upon such innovation in financial services, consideration will be given to innovation in other sectors and how this experience could and should influence practice in financial services.

06 Managing for Compliance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Compliance is a core function in financial services firms and is recognised by regulators as an essential part of the control infrastructure. Indeed the role of compliance and indeed the compliance manager/officer as a trusted adviser to the business has become a key differentiator for many firms. This module examines the development of compliance as an assurance function and evaluates its strategic role in an organisation in aligning with the business and delivering value. It also focuses on specific issues relevant to managing a compliance function to ensure it fulfils its assurance role within an organisation.

Students who exit the programme after successfully completing the first 6 modules will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Services. Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award (or higher) in the Graduate Diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules:

07 Risk-based Financial Management (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module introduces risk-management policy and develops a critical appreciation of hedging, speculation and arbitrage as a lens with which to understand different approaches to managing, and taking on, risk. It develops the fundamental principles of derivative instruments, their pricing and how they can be applied to execute a hedging strategy, and develops an understanding of the flexible nature of derivative instruments for constructing trading strategies. Contemporary issues and trends in the professional and academic literature are also dealt with to bridge theory and practice.

08 Behavioural DecisionMaking (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

In this module you will be introduced to the interface of economics and human behaviour in financial decision-making. The applicability of behavioural finance ranges from providing alternative insights into understanding stock market crises to retail financial services. You will explore the limits of traditional economic analysis of decision-making under uncertainty, and develop your understanding of the behavioural critique and its applicability across a range of financial settings.

09 Winning Business Negotiation Strategies (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module equips you with both the practical skills and the theoretical understanding required to be a better negotiator. Negotiation practice, in the form of role-play, is central to this module. You will learn how to improve your negotiation skills to achieve better outcomes for you and your professional practice.